Connecting...

Privacy Policy

Introduction

We manage personal information in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 and Australian Privacy Principles. You can read our full policy by clicking here. You can read parts of our full policy and obtain more information by following the links.

We only collect information that is reasonably necessary for the proper performance of our activities or functions.

We do not collect personal information just because we think it could be useful at some future stage if we have no present need for it.

We may decline to collect unsolicited personal information from or about you and take steps to purge it from our systems.

By following the links in this document, you will be able to find out how we manage your personal information as an APP Entity under theAustralian Privacy Principles (APPs.

You will also be able to find out about the information flowsassociated with that information.

If you have any questions pleasecontact us.

Kinds of Information That We Collect and Hold

Personal information that we collect and hold is information that is reasonably necessary for the proper performance of our functions and activities as an on-hire firm and is likely to differ depending on whether you are:

  • A Candidate
  • A Client
  • A Referee

Purposes

The purposes for which we collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information are likely to differ depending on whether you are:

  • A Candidate
  • A Client
  • A Referee

The following section is also relevant to our use and disclosure of your personal information:

  • Overseas Disclosures

How Your Personal Information Is Collected

The means by which we will generally collect your personal information are likely to differ depending on whether you are:

  • A Candidate
  • A Client
  • A Referee

We sometimes collect information from third parties and publicly available sources when it is necessary for a specific purpose such as checking information that you have given us or where you have consented or would reasonably expect us to collect your personal information in this way. Sometimes the technology that is used to support communications between us will provide personal information to us – see the section in this policy on Electronic Transactions and Cookies. See also the section on Photos & Images.

How Your Personal Information Is Held

Personal information is held in our Information Record System until it is no longer needed for any purpose for which it may be used or disclosed at which time it will be de-identified or destroyed provided that it is lawful for us to do so.

We take a range of measures to protect your personal information from:

  • Misuse, interference and loss; and
  • Unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

Disclosures

We may disclose your personal information for any of the purposes for which it is primarily held or for a lawful related purpose. We may disclose your personal information where we are under a legal duty to do so. Disclosure will usually be:

  • Internally and to our related entities;
  • To our Clients;
  • To Referees for suitability and screening purposes.

Access & Correction

Subject to some exceptions set out in privacy law, you can gain access to your personal information that we hold. Important exceptions include:

  • Evaluative opinion material obtained confidentially in the course of our performing reference checks; and access that would impact on the privacy rights of other people. In many cases evaluative material contained in references that we obtain will be collected under obligations of confidentiality that the person who gave us that information is entitled to expect will be observed. We do refuse access if it would breach confidentiality.

For more information about access to your information see our Access Policy.

For more information about applying to correct your information see our Correction Policy.

Complaints

You have a right to complain about our handling of your personal information if you believe that we have interfered with your privacy. For more information see our Complaints Procedure.

Contact us

Privacy Officer
A: Level 5, 55 Clarence Street
Sydney
NSW 2000
Australia

T: 02 9249 5000
F: 02 8296 5360
E: privacy@ambitiongroup.com.au